Get started13 Holly Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 853 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 32.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £125,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 6 EPCs).
13 Holly Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
13 Holly Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
13 Holly Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£125,000
+5.0%over 7 years3 May 2011
£119,000
+32.3%over 8 years24 September 2002
£89,950
+22.4%26 July 2002
£73,500
+83.8%over 4 years28 November 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EJ: £165,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR18 3JH
Potair Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.