Get started40 Parc Letta is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heamoor, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 40 Parc Letta was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
40 Parc Letta outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£280,000
+30.2%over 1 year15 March 2021
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years26 March 2018
£190,000
+5.6%over 10 months12 May 2017
£180,000
+15.4%over 10 years1 November 2006
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3EF: £255,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 3JD
Parc Letta — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mounts Bay Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.