Get started1 Trevarrack Noweth is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gulval, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £167,000 in June 2019.
1 Trevarrack Noweth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 1 Trevarrack Noweth lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £1,563
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2019Most recent
£167,000
+70.4%over 16 years29 August 2002
£98,000
+78.2%over 2 years18 August 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3DE: £162,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR18 3JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.