Get started47 Gwel Lewern is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastern Green, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 148.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2024 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
47 Gwel Lewern ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
47 Gwel Lewern has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Construction of attached store
47 Gwel Lewern has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 47 Gwel Lewern stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single-storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 May 2024Most recent
£325,000
+91.2%over 12 years30 March 2012
£170,000
+21.5%over 7 years7 May 2004
£139,950
+126.6%over 2 years7 December 2001
£61,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3AX: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR18 3LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.