Get started28 Gwel Lewern is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eastern Green, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 162.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 28 Gwel Lewern runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£280,000
+51.4%over 4 years31 October 2019
£185,000
+25.9%over 16 years12 September 2003
£147,000
+96.7%over 1 year14 June 2002
£74,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 3AX: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TR18 3JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Gulval School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.