Get startedMaisonette is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Maisonette's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
Price for Maisonette has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.3% per year over 11 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 22.3% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, Maisonette stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
First and Last — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

6 December 2006Most recent
£155,000
+68.9%over 4 years19 July 2002
£91,750
+473.4%over 6 years25 August 1995
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2QP: £169,950 (2024–2018).
TR18 2HG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.