Get started18 Alverton Street is a mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–241 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 97.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £169,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Alverton Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for internal alterations
18 Alverton Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 5 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 18 Alverton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
First and Last — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Listed building consent for internal and external alterations to form two residential units
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2022Most recent
£169,950
+7.2%over 3 years2 May 2019
£158,500
-0.9%over 1 year20 October 2017
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2QP: £165,000 (2024–2006).
TR18 2HG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.