Get startedSt Pauls House is an end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1279 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 119 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across St Pauls House (58–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 16.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
St Pauls House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
St Pauls House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², St Pauls House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Clare Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 June 2015Most recent
£169,950
+8.8%over 8 years19 September 2006
£156,250
+255.1%over 8 years4 August 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2QA: £300,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TR18 2JB
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.