Get startedClarence Cottage is a detached house in Penzance (TR18 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 435 m² (around 4678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,175,000 sits 99.2% above the 2015 sale of £590,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 435 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
Clarence Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Clare Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 November 2015Most recent
£590,000
+18.0%over 12 years16 April 2003
£500,000
+185.7%over 4 years5 January 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2QA: £300,000 (2022–2021).
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.