Get started23 Penlee Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 675 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 79.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 42.9% above the 2004 sale price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2001. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Penlee Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
Installation of upvc windows (front and rear)Head No(s): 60571
23 Penlee Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 79.8% per year over 3 years.
£132,950
Growth on file: 79.8% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Penlee Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 June 2004Most recent
£132,950
+599.7%over 3 years2 March 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DE: £190,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB