Get started19 Penlee Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
19 Penlee Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2021
Retention of dry laid nailed spanish slate on the roof (retrospective application)Head No(s): 79059
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 19 Penlee Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£147,500
+3.5%over 5 years27 January 2012
£142,500
+3.6%over 5 years28 July 2006
£137,500
+52.8%over 3 years23 May 2003
£90,000
+111.8%over 3 years12 July 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DE: £190,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.