Get started14 Penlee Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 31% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
14 Penlee Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 14 Penlee Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Adelaide Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 June 2007Most recent
£145,000
+13.7%over 1 year31 March 2006
£127,500
+21.4%over 2 years27 November 2003
£105,000
+114.3%over 3 years4 September 2000
£49,000
+226.7%over 3 years21 March 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2DE: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.