Get started5 Alma Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 22.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
Retention of extension to shed to form utility room and retention of upvc windows and french doors to rearHead No(s): 82256
Price for 5 Alma Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Alma Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Jew Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 4 years23 May 2014
£185,000
+6.3%over 8 years10 January 2006
£174,000
+123.1%over 3 years23 January 2002
£78,000
+200.0%over 6 years31 May 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BX: £192,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR18 2BX
Closest school
0.6 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.