Get startedPenare House is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 156.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2024.
Lawful development certificate for proposed replacement of the existing garage door with a window (as neighbours)
Latest sale on Penare House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Penare House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Penare Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£250,000
+26.3%over 5 years2 October 2018
£198,000
+132.9%over 17 years6 October 2000
£85,000
+70.0%over 3 years6 December 1996
£50,000
-5.7%over 1 year7 November 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BG: £139,950 (2022–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR18 2EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.