Get started10 Pendennis Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £507,500.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Pendennis Place.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey side extensionHead No(s): 08768
Latest sale on 10 Pendennis Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Pendennis Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pendennis Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£507,500
+58.6%over 9 years8 December 2014
£320,000
+3.2%over 8 years1 September 2006
£310,000
+287.7%over 6 years31 January 2000
£79,950
+42.8%over 2 years13 June 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2BD: £295,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.