Get started7 Harbour View Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penzance (TR18 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 57.3% above the 2015 sale of £248,000. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2025
Sunmission of details to discharge condition 1 of application PA17/09758 (Retention of Rear Patio and Associated Works, Provision of New 1.8m Timber Fencing) to erect a 1.8m frosted glazed privacy screen on top of existing white boundary wall to NW of patio.
7 Harbour View Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
7 Harbour View Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Retention of Rear Patio and Associated Works, Provision of New 1.8m Timber Fencing
11 December 2015Most recent
£248,000
+275.8%over 18 years18 November 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AZ: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic School, Penzance. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.