Get started33 Tolver Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a G (score 5), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 31.1% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
33 Tolver Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
33 Tolver Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 4 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 33 Tolver Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,715
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2014Most recent
£235,000
+4.9%over 4 years9 July 2010
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AQ: £222,500 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB