Get started22a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penzance (TR18 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 51.5% above the 2016 sale of £187,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
22a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement roof covering, Replacement uPVC windows and Rear extension and associated works.
22a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tolver Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 2AG: £245,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
TR18 2FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Humphry Davy School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB