Get startedSunset is a detached house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 91.4% above the 2003 sale of £135,850. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2022
Sunset valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Sunset stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 August 2003Most recent
£135,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9EL: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR14 9DE
Spar Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Troon Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB