Get started16 Laity Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 272.3% above the 2001 sale of £67,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 62.3% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 29 EPCs).
16 Laity Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 3 years.
£67,950
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 16 Laity Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£673
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

12 April 2001Most recent
£67,950
+65.7%over 2 years2 July 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9EL: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR14 9EU
Spar Shop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Troon Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB