Get started9 Grenville Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Grenville Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
9 Grenville Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£157,000
+16.4%over 13 years19 October 2007
£134,900
+15.1%over 1 year1 June 2006
£117,250
+95.4%over 3 years31 October 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9DT: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR14 9DA
Grenville Gardens Stop 1 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Troon Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.