Get started5 Lower Brea is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 57% above the 2009 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
5 Lower Brea has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to dwelling.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Lower Brea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a dwelling and alterations to vehicular access
23 December 2009Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9BH: £180,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR14 9EU
Lower Brea — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB