Get startedCasa Mia is a three-bedroom detached house in Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 137.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £278,000 — fresh data. At 75 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Casa Mia valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
Casa Mia is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,707
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

21 February 2025Most recent
£278,000
+23.6%over 3 years26 November 2021
£225,000
+24.0%over 14 years21 December 2006
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9AZ: £345,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR14 9DB
Lower Brea — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.