Get startedKeres is a four-bedroom detached house in Beacon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 46% above the 2010 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Keres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
Keres saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 9 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Keres stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

6 October 2010Most recent
£250,000
+5.1%over 6 years17 March 2004
£237,950
+83.1%over 2 years12 April 2001
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9AB: £358,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TR14 9BG
Pendarves Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.