Get started30 Pendarves Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Beacon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 571 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £168,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Pendarves Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
Price for 30 Pendarves Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 26 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Pendarves Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£168,500
+53.2%over 7 years11 July 2014
£110,000
-14.4%over 9 years29 April 2005
£128,500
+42.8%over 1 year27 February 2004
£90,000
+361.5%over 7 years7 August 1996
£19,500
+11.4%3 May 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7SQ: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR14 7JR
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.