Get started18a is an end-of-terrace house in Beacon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 7SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2019Most recent
£160,000
+47.5%over 1 year6 November 2017
£108,500
-21.6%over 10 years20 October 2007
£138,400
-0.8%over 4 years21 August 2003
£139,500
+220.7%over 6 years31 October 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7SQ: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.