Get started4 Barlowena is a detached house in Camborne (TR14 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 43% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £165,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Barlowena has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Barlowena runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trevithick School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%15 November 2018
£140,000
-12.5%over 12 years19 October 2006
£160,000
+152.0%over 6 years10 August 2000
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7RP: £262,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR14 7SN
Closest school
0.2 km
Trevithick Learning Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.