Get started60 Mount Pleasant Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Camborne (TR14 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
60 Mount Pleasant Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
60 Mount Pleasant Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 12 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 60 Mount Pleasant Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trevithick School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2024Most recent
£315,000
+27.5%over 4 years20 December 2019
£247,000
+13.3%over 2 years26 May 2017
£218,000
+36.3%over 5 years22 February 2012
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 7RJ: £195,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR14 7AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Trevithick Learning Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.