Get startedJade Cottage is a semi-detached house in Daccombe, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 27.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
Jade Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2019
Jade Cottage has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to form dining area with bathroom over
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4ST: £660,000 (2025–2017).
TQ12 4RW
Daccombe Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Lift Barton Hill. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB