Get startedThe Wilderness is a property in Combeinteignhead, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 4RT).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £590,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Wilderness has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Replacement of the existing balcony/terraces to the front and rear and replacing the north facing french doors with a window
Latest sale on The Wilderness was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
10 June 2020Most recent
£590,000
+372.0%over 24 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey first floor extension with balcony
22 September 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4RT: £300,000 (2025–2005).
Barbaree Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2025
Haldon View Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Oct 2024
2 Holywell Cottages Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Aug 2021
Holywell House Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold May 2017
Watersedge Combeinteignhead Newton Abbot
Sold Jan 2005
TQ12 4FA
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Bishopsteignton School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.