Get started17 Cedar Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cedar Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
17 Cedar Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£410,000
+66.7%over 10 years28 February 2014
£246,000
+2.5%over 8 years29 April 2005
£239,950
+23.1%over 1 year31 July 2003
£195,000
+28.1%over 1 year3 May 2002
£152,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4NY: £420,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TQ12 4SA
Fern Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Decoy Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.