Get started2 Knowles Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2PH). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump.
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2003. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 23% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £400,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Knowles Hill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Pruning of one tree
Latest sale on 2 Knowles Hill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2 Knowles Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,778
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cricketfield Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2PH: £282,000 (2025–2018).
11 Knowles Hill Road Newton Abbot
Sold Oct 2025
First Floor Flat 7 Knowles Hill Road Newton Abbot
Sold Jul 2023
21 Knowles Hill Road Newton Abbot
Sold Sept 2021
15 Knowles Hill Road Newton Abbot
Sold Oct 2020
Ground Floor Flat 7 Knowles Hill Road Newton Abbot
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TQ12 2PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB