Get started5 Abbotsbury Road is a three-bedroom property in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2LZ). It has council tax band C.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 5 Abbotsbury Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£173,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 9 years.
1 August 2008Most recent
£173,000
+103.5%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherborne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

31 July 2001
£85,000
+31.8%over 1 year14 February 2000
£64,510
+61.3%30 September 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2LZ: £285,050 (2025–2021).
TQ12 2DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.