Get started13 Abbotsbury Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
13 Abbotsbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
13 Abbotsbury Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,602
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherborne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£335,000
+75.4%over 2 years18 February 2020
£191,000
+138.8%over 18 years10 August 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2LZ: £255,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TQ12 2JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.