Get started11 Devon Square is a mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 409 m² (around 4400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 13.5% below the 2021 sale of £647,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 50.2% below the postcode norm. At 409 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £647,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
11 Devon Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2021
Re-pollard one magnolia
Latest sale on 11 Devon Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£647,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Devon Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,584
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
409 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
18 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£647,500
+39.2%over 9 years21 September 2011
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2HN: £337,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
TQ12 2PH
Closest school
0.2 km
Bearnes Voluntary Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB