Get started9 Oak Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Oak Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
9 Oak Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£185,000
+10.4%over 2 years7 June 2019
£167,500
+35.1%over 12 years28 July 2006
£123,950
+33.3%over 2 years24 October 2003
£93,000
+173.5%over 8 years31 August 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2EX: £173,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.