Get started10 Oak Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2023
Latest sale on 10 Oak Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
10 Oak Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£212,500
+54.0%over 8 years20 June 2014
£138,000
-1.4%over 6 years1 February 2008
£140,000
+40.0%over 11 months19 February 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2EX: £173,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.