Get started12 Berrys Wood is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1UP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £234,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Berrys Wood has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension to form bedroom
12 Berrys Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 24 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 24 years.
12 Berrys Wood outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Extension to front to form disabled facilities
25 March 2021Most recent
£234,000
+170.5%over 19 years1 March 2002
£86,500
+5.5%over 7 months10 August 2001
£82,000
+215.4%over 4 years15 November 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1UP: £265,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 1RR
Berrys Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bradley Barton Primary School and Nursery Unit. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.