Get started16 Bakers View is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2018 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension over existing garage and conversion of lower basement
16 Bakers View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Bakers View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,618
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Linden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£280,000
+51.4%over 14 years9 June 2004
£185,000
+112.6%over 3 years19 September 2000
£87,000
+72.3%over 4 years13 December 1995
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1SE: £285,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TQ12 1QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.