Get startedGarden House is a detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £800,000.
Garden House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed conversion of garage to studio and store, including new window in place of garage door, replace entrance joinery, replace rainwater goods, replace and paint cladding
Latest sale on Garden House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Garden House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed conversion of garage to studio and store, replace entrance joinery, replace rainwater goods, replace and paint cladding
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2024Most recent
£800,000
+37.9%over 7 years13 September 2017
£580,000
+205.3%over 18 years26 April 1999
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1HQ: £535,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TQ12 1FN
Linden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.