Get started12 South Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2995 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 32.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 64.2% below the postcode norm. At 278 m² the property is well over the postcode median (204 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £236,350 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2002. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 South Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2020
felling of one tree
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£236,350
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 12 South Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
278 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

14 February 2019Most recent
£236,350
+4.1%over 5 years30 October 2013
£227,000
+19.5%over 5 years18 January 2008
£190,000
+217.5%over 10 years9 January 1998
£59,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1HQ: £535,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TQ12 1AD
Linden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wolborough Church of England Nursery and Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.