Get started34 Keyberry Park is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £596,000 is 26.8% above the 2013 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 218 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 12 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
34 Keyberry Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
34 Keyberry Park has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Pine Tree - remove lower limbs
34 Keyberry Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Keyberry Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,156
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keyberry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell Cherry Tree (T1) Fell Lawson Cypress (T2) Reduce Yew Tree (T3)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2013Most recent
£470,000
+8.0%over 1 year29 July 2011
£435,000
+162.0%over 13 years24 April 1998
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DF: £376,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
TQ12 1GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Decoy Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.