Get started26 Keyberry Park is a detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since March 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 237.3% above the 1999 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
26 Keyberry Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
26 Keyberry Park has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Alterations to ancillary building including new dormer
26 Keyberry Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 26 Keyberry Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keyberry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (15 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 1999Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 1DF: £376,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
TQ12 1FN
Closest school
0.3 km
Decoy Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB