Get startedShortacres is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (226 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,007,000 is 26.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£803/sq ft) was about 153.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Shortacres has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
PROPOSED DORMER WINDOW, EXTERNAL BALUSTRADE AND WINDOW TO GABLE.
Shortacres valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,007,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£795,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Shortacres stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,641
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 256 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
GAMES ROOM & LINK EXTENSION
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2011Most recent
£795,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3SP: £1,225,000 (2023–2014).
Shortacres Cottage High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Mar 2023
Burley High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
Roughwood High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Oct 2021
Magpie Holt High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Oct 2021
Garden Cottage High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Apr 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
TN6 3LW
Windlesham Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB