Get startedMagpie Holt is a five-bedroom detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2021. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (219 m² median across 13 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,500,001 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Magpie Holt's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Magpie Holt was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£1,500,001
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Magpie Holt runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,515
Street avg £4,504
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2021Most recent
£1,500,001
+172.7%over 20 years16 August 2001
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3SP: £960,000 (2023–2012).
Shortacres Cottage High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Mar 2023
Burley High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Nov 2021
Roughwood High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Oct 2021
Garden Cottage High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Apr 2014
Four Seasons High Broom Lane Crowborough
Sold Apr 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TN6 3LW
Windlesham Manor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Ashdown Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.