Get started4 Norfolk House is a semi-detached house in Crowborough (TN6 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in March 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 115.7% above the 2002 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 42.6% below the postcode norm. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
4 Norfolk House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Norfolk House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.8% per year over 5 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 23.8% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 4 Norfolk House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Plough and Horses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

1 March 2002Most recent
£210,000
+206.6%over 5 years3 December 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3RE: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Newton Place Flat 2 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2025
Newton Place Flat 4 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Jul 2023
Old School House Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Nov 2022
Newton Place Flat 3 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Oct 2022
Newton Place Flat 5 Walshes Road Crowborough
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TN6 3BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Jarvis Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.