Get startedLittle Strood is a four-bedroom detached house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,022,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£952/sq ft) was about 201.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £900,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Little Strood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
Extension: Rear of property
PROPOSED REAR EXTENSION. NEW OPEN PORCH AND INTERNAL ALTERATIONS
Little Strood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,022,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Little Strood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,251
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 319 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

23 August 2018Most recent
£900,000
+42.3%over 8 years12 February 2010
£632,500
+20.5%over 2 years12 October 2007
£525,000
+191.7%over 10 years30 May 1997
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PB: £650,000 (2016–2002).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 15.2 t/year
TN6 3PP
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.