Get startedFerndene is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mark Cross, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
Ferndene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
Ferndene has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH STEPS TO GARDEN
Price for Ferndene has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, Ferndene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,288
Street avg £5,697
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 294 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH RAISED PATIO AND STEPS TO GARDEN
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2015Most recent
£1,115,000
+99.1%over 8 years5 September 2006
£560,000
+124.0%over 10 years1 May 1996
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3PB: £650,000 (2018–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 14.5 t/year
TN6 3PP
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mark Cross Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.