Get started4 Orchard Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 37.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
4 Orchard Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2020
EXCAVATION TO CREATE PARKING AREA AT FRONT OF HOUSE. REPLACE EXISTING GARAGE WITH WOODEN SHED. BUILDING OF RAISED PATIO AT THE REAR OF THE HOUSE.
Price for 4 Orchard Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Orchard Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£327,000
+341.9%over 17 years26 September 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN6 3HT: £320,000 (2018–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN6 3LW
Millennium Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.