Get startedPackhams is a semi-detached house in Rotherfield, Crowborough, Crowborough (TN6 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £921,000 is 37.5% above the 2007 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
DISCHARGE OF SECTION 106 AGREEMENT DATED 20 APRIL 1998 ATTACHED TO PLANNING PERMISSION WD/1997/1629/JF (CHANGE OF USE OF AGRICULTURAL LAND TO DOMESTIC CURTILAGE AND EXTENSION TO PROVIDE SELF-CONTAINED ANNEXE ACCOMMODATION).
Packhams has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 11 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 February 2007Most recent
£670,000
+325.4%over 11 years25 August 1995
£157,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in TN6 3HP: £632,500 (2024–2005).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
TN6 3LW
Millennium Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.